Who is Jacop

Jacop (Jermaine Aroma), located at Reitzstraat 3c 1091VZ Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details:
https://www.jacop.art
Reitzstraat 3c 1091VZ Amsterdam

Personal data that Jacop processes

Jacop processes your personal data because you use Jacop’s services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Jacop processes:

– First and last name – Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – List with contact details of the customer via an app
– Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that Jacop processes

Jacop’s website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, Jacop cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. Jacop therefore advises parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that Jacop has collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact Jacop at hello@jacop.art. Then Jacop will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis Jacop processes personal data

Jacop processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
    – Sending the newsletter and / or advertising brochure
    – To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out Jacop’s services
    – To inform you about changes to Jacop’s services and products
    – To deliver goods and services to you
    – Jacop analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. – Jacop also processes personal data if Jacop is legally obliged to do so, such as information that Jacop needs for the tax return.

Embedded content from other sites

Proposed text: Messages on this site may contain embedded (embedded) content (e.g. videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other site.

These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including logging your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

How long Jacop keeps personal data

When you leave a comment, that comment and its metadata will be retained indefinitely. In this way, Jacop can automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments instead of having to moderate them.

For users who register on www.jacop.art (if any), Jacop also stores the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Jacop will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Jacop concludes a processor agreement with companies that process your data on Jacop’s behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jacop remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that Jacop uses

Jacop only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that Jacop uses are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also allows Jacop to optimize the website  . You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Jacop and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to Jacop to send the personal data that Jacop has about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@jacop.art. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, Jacop asks you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Jacop will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Jacop also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How Jacop secures personal data

Jacop takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact www.jacop.art via hello@jacop.art